Roam & Wander

Privacy Policy

Privacy Disclosure Statement

1. Introduction: Please read the following to learn more about the Roam & Wander Limited (“R&W”) Privacy Policy. The R&W website (www.roamandwander.com) is intended for use by parents and R&W’s various related games, applications, content, services, rewards, and toys (collectively with the website, the “Service”) are intended for use by the whole family including young children with parental participation and supervision. We recognize the importance of protecting any information collected from the users (each a “User” or collectively, “Users”) of our Service, and we’ve adopted this Privacy Policy to inform our Users about the types of information we gather about a User online while using our Service, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices a User has regarding use of and correction of the information.

 

IF YOU HAVE NOT REACHED THE AGE OF MAJORITY IN THE TOWN, CITY, STATE, PROVINCE, COUNTRY OR OTHER LEGAL JURISDICTION WHERE YOU RESIDE, A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN MUST READ AND ACCEPT THE ROAM & WANDER TERMS OF SERVICE ON YOUR BEHALF.

 Contact us at privacy@roamandwander.com if you have questions about our privacy policy, or if there is anything in this policy you do not understand.

 IF YOU, OR YOUR PARENT/GUARDIAN ON YOUR BEHALF, DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF SERVICE, INCLUDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE QUIT THE SERVICE NOW AND DO NOT DOWNLOAD, ACCESS OR USE ROAM & WANDER’S SERVICES.

 2. Effective Date: The Privacy Policy detailed here applies to all information that a User may have obtained from or provided to R&W. R&W reserves the right, at our and without prior notice, to change, modify, amend, add, subtract, or otherwise remove portions of its Privacy Policy at any time and for any or no reason. Although R&W may attempt to email Users a copy of the revised Privacy Policy at the email address on file, if any, please periodically check the Privacy Policy at www.roamandwander.com/privacyfor any changes. Such modifications will apply to disputes arising under the Privacy Policy from the date of posting forward.  If you continue to use the Service after we post any amendments, deletions or other changes to the Privacy Policy, your continued use will constitute acceptance, acknowledgment and agreement to the changes to the Privacy Policy.  If any modification requires R&W to provide notice to a parent or receive parental consent, R&W will take the steps necessary to comply with those requirements at that time.

 3. Types of Data:  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies a User as an individual.  “Non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify a User. Additionally, non-personal data means “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data R&W collects about the use of the R&W Service, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed.

 4.  Information You Provide to R&W: A User may make personal data available to R&W such as, for example: (i) when a parent provides delivery information through the Service for receiving Rewards for in-game achievements; (ii) when a parent contributes user generated content to the Service or participates in any support forums, fan pages, or contests that R&W may establish; (iii) when a User requests technical support; or (iv) otherwise through use of the R&W Service where personal data is required for use and/or participation.  The types of personal data collected may vary depending on the type of activity the User is engaged in. The personal data R&W may collect, process and use may include, but are not limited to the User’s name, screen/nick name, R&W or third party service ID, e-mail address, physical mailing address, photo or other image, birthdate, gender, or avatar image.

 5.  Other Information R&W Collects and Uses:  R&W may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect and use certain data including, but not limited to: (i) device properties, including, but not limited to IP address, Media Access Control (“MAC”) address and unique device identifier or other persistent or non-persistent device identifier (“Device ID”); (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) game progress, time used playing, score and achievements; (v) other non-personal data as reasonably required by R&W to enhance the Service and other R&W products and services.

6.  Use and Sharing of Personal and Non-Personal Data: R&W may use personal and non-personal data, and disclose personal and non-personal data, in accordance with applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy. Additionally, R&W may disclose personal data to its parent company and its subsidiaries in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 R&W may disclose personal and non-personal data to its partners and contractors for purposes of analyzing usage of the Service, providing customer and technical support, managing and providing the Service, customizing R&W’s communications, and to further develop the Service and other R&W services and products.  When R&W shares this information, it is with vendors and other service providers who are engaged by or working with R&W in connection with the operation of the services R&W provides to the User and/or for analytics purposes which may require the reproduction and display of such information in an aggregated and anonymized manner such that will not in any way identify the User.

 R&W may use personal data to send rewards via mail, post, or delivery services to Users at the home address provided by a parent. R&W may use personal data provided by a parent to send messages to the parent with informative and/or commercial content about R&W’s services or third party products and services R&W thinks may be of interest to the User, such as new features and services, special offers and updated information.  In addition, if a User has agreed to receive push notifications, and appropriate consent to receive them has been given, R&W will use the data collected and share it with its vendors for the purpose of delivering approved push notifications.

 If a User contacts R&W by email, R&W will use the personally identifiable email address information only to respond to the specific inquiry.

The Service may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags, locally shared objects, clear GIFs and web beacons. R&W treats information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal data.

 Cookies: A “cookie” is a small bit of record-keeping information that websites often store on a user’s computer. R&W’s cookies do not include personal data and are typically used to quickly identify a User’s device and to “remember” the User. Users can disable cookies or set their browsers to alert them when cookies are being sent to their device; however, disabling cookies may affect their ability to use the Service.

 Web Beacons and pixel tags: A “web beacon” or a “pixel tag” is an electronic image that allows R&W to count Users who have visited certain pages or viewed certain advertisements. Web beacons, like cookies, do not include personal data. E-mails and other electronic communications R&W sends to a User may contain pixel tags that enable R&W to track a User’s usage of the communication, including whether the communication was opened and/or what links were followed, if any.

 From time to time, R&W may hire agents and contractors to collect and process personal data on R&W behalf and in such cases such agents and contractors will be instructed to comply with our Privacy Policy and to use personal data only for the purposes for which the third party has been engaged by R&W. These agents and contractors may not use a User’s personal data for their own marketing purposes. R&W may use third party service providers such as credit card processors, e-mail service providers, shipping agents, data analyzers and business intelligence providers. R&W has the right to share Users’ personal data as necessary for the aforementioned third parties to provide their services for R&W. R&W is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties, except as required by law.

R&W may disclose a User’s personal data to third parties as required by law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud or other activity that is illegal or may expose a User or R&W to legal liability. R&W may also disclose a User’s personal data to third parties when R&W has a reason to believe that a disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with R&W ‘s rights, property, operations, Users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or if R&W believes that such disclosure is necessary to protect R&W’s rights, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on R&W. To the extent permitted by applicable law, R&W will make reasonable efforts to notify affected Users of such disclosure through R&W website or in another reasonable manner.

R&W may store and/or transfer User personal data to its affiliates and partners in and outside of the United States, the Republic of China, the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, and EU/EEA member states in accordance with local regulations and this Privacy Policy. R&W may disclose User personal data to third parties in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of R&W ‘s stock and/or assets or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process provided, however, that this Privacy Policy shall continue to govern such personal data.

 When a parent discloses data about him or herself in the course of contributing user generated content or participating in support forums, community blogs or fan pages, the information disclosed is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality. R&W is not responsible for any personal data a User makes public in any of these forums.

 7. Third Party Terms and Conditions: A User’s access to and use of the Service may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to application stores, mobile software platforms, on-line gaming platforms, social networking services and payment providers. R&W is not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of Users’ personal data.

 8. Data Retention and Accuracy: R&W retains the data collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Thereafter if the collected data is no longer needed for purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, R&W deletes all aforementioned data in its possession within a reasonable timeframe. R&W does not verify the accuracy of personal data. R&W may still retain some of the data to the extent such retention is necessary to resolve disputes, enforce R&W user agreements, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of the Service.

 9. Security: R&W follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information in R&W’s possession. Only those persons with a need to process Users’ personal data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance, have access to Users’ personal data in R&W’s possession. Personal data collected by R&W is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. To prevent unauthorized on-line access to personal data, R&W maintains data within a protected environment. While R&W exercises reasonable care and due diligence in providing a secure conduit of information between a User’s computer or other device and its servers, R&W cannot and does not guarantee the security of materials or information transmitted to R&W or other Users over the Internet or wirelessly. Therefore, while R&W will attempt to protect the transmission of any information using methods that comply with the industry standards, R&W does not accept liability for any unintentional disclosure of same.

 10. Further Information: Users that wish to opt-out from receiving communications (such as any newsletters or offers) from R&W, should contact privacy@roamandwander.com.

 R&W makes good faith efforts to enable Users to review, update or correct any personal data in R&W’s possession. Users should contact R&W at privacy@roamandwander.com. R&W will need sufficient information from the User to validate the User’s identity and to verify the User’s access, and also to assist in handling the User’s request. Even if personal data is changed or deleted according to a User request, R&W may still retain some of User personal data to resolve disputes, enforce R&W user agreement(s), and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the integrity, security and operation of R&W Services.

 For California Residents:

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of R&W to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Privacy Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send an email toprivacy@roamandwander.com or write us:

 

Roam & Wander Limited

2 Ice House St

Suite 2001, 20/F, St. George Building

Central, Hong Kong